Wednesday, June 21

Liban Here I Come

I'm off to Leb youpeeeeeeeee

Thursday, June 15

My Boys Did It !!!!!

and will do it again and again and again.....


Sunday, June 11

Flu Skipped Me

...On the right side of the table there we were...Ram, Purg, Toomz and MOI. As Nibaq put it Purg is patient 0, and Ram patient 1. From then onwards Toomz and Nibaq were hit by the virus. But why not meeeee.

Update: Eyes are blurry and buring, nose is almost running.....(could this be it?)

Thursday, June 8

Al-Zarqawi Dead

BAGHDAD, Iraq (CNN) -- Abu Musab al-Zarqawi, the most wanted terrorist in Iraq, is dead, Iraqi Prime Minister Nuri al-Maliki said Thursday.

Weekend Agony

Hubby posted about how slow Kuwait was developing (compared to the region) despite the fact that it is one of the richest if not “the” richest country in the world. Some of the people born and raised here, or who have been living here for more than 5 years are by now blinded by the dust of money and corruption and chaos ruling over the city and for that they cannot and will not listen to common sense. I will not argue about how low the value of life as a person (an expat) is in Kuwait or how you lose your rights the minute the residency is stamped on your passport or how you have to fight your way through anything and everything just to get a screw fixed. Forget about all that. My tragedy is simpler than all that daily shit happening around me in the City. Since I work like an ass for 6 days a week, I (so stupid I) think or am under the impression that I am entitled for a weekend* escapade (again weekend as in Friday ONLY). So I call Kempinski (the one and only place where can be called escapade in this desert, since it’s around 50 km outside the city), to book a weekend stay (spending a night on the beach didn’t harm anyone). So the operator picks up the phone and so tacky tells me that weekend package is for 2 nights only and that they cannot book a room for 1 night. Hmmmm INTERESTING!!!!. So me, a working class middle class expat, I’m not even allowed to go have a F****** weekend getaway 30 kms from where I live (I live 30 kms from the city centre) and to make things even more interesting the price for a “weekend” package which includes normal room and breakfast is KD 325/- (equivalent to $ 1100) how STUPID is that!!!! If I had that much money to spare for a weekend I would find me a jet to get me out of this miserable land every single Friday.

Wednesday, June 7

Color Purple


“I think it pisses God off if you walk by the color purple in a field somewhere and don't notice it.”


Tuesday, June 6

I Am What I Am

I have very strong will, not dependant on others and give an impression of being a loner. (well actually I am a loner most of the times)

I am extremely curious and sensual, living a clear ended life.

At 1st glance you would assume that I place myself on a pedestal and that I am difficult to get along. But once you talk to me you know I am easy going. And when the relationship develops you realize that I am adorable :) . I don’t like my weak side to be seen. I might look cool on the surface, but beneath it all I am really passionate and only people who know my true self can maintain a long-lasting relationship with me.

Sunday, June 4

Welcome To Kuwait

Heard the original song "miami" on the radio this morning and i thought it was so awkward to play a song about Miami in Kuwait (or just outside Miami Airport) so here it is....with a local twist...c'mon jigga with me

Yeah yeah yeah yeah
Kuwait City uh uh
Arabian Gulf bringin the heat uh
Haha can yall feel that
Can yall feel that
Jig it out uh

Here I am in the place where I come 2 years ago
Kuwait City the base and the sunset glow
Everyday like yesterday everybody chill all day (talking about the locals here)
No work all play okay

Shiisha in the city where the heat is on
All night on the beach road till the break of dawn
Welcome to Kuwait
Hala Walla to Kuwait

Bouncin in the Diwaniya where the heat is on
All night on the Gulf Road till the break of dawn

Im goin to Kuwait
Welcome to Kuwait
Hala Walla to Kuwait

Lebanese Talent

Massari- 25 year old "Sagittarius" LIKE MOI -the latest Lebanese fever in the music world. He has an incredible warm voice and is filled with passion that can be seen/felt in his music and his performance.

Massari - means "money" in Arabic.

Girl, im going out of my mind,
and even though i dont really know you
and plus i feel im running out of time
im waiting 4 the moment i can show u..
and babygirl i want u 2 know, im watching you go,
im watching you pass me by,
its real love that u dont know about

baby i was there all alone,
when you'd be doing things i would watch you
id picture you n me all alone,
im wishing u were someone i could talk 2
i gotta get you out of my head
but baby girl i gotta see you once again(again)
its real love that u dont know about

Girl, im going out of my mind,
and even though i dont really know you
and plus i feel im running out of time
im waiting 4 the moment i can show u..
and babygirl i want u 2 know, im watching you go,
im watching you pass me by,
its real love that u dont know about

Every now and then i go to sleep,
i couldnt stop dreaming about u,
u're love is got me feeling kind a weak
i really cant see me without you
and now u are running around in my head
i never gonna let u slip away again, again
its real love that u dont know about

Every now and then when i watch you
i wish that i could tell you that i want you
if i can have the chance to talk with ya
if i get up the chance to walk with you
then i would stop holding it in
and never have to go through this again (again)
its real love that u dont know about

Girl, im going out of my mind,
and even though i dont really know you
and plus i feel im running out of time
im waiting 4 the moment i can show u..
and babygirl i want u 2 know, im watching you go,
im watching you pass me by,
its real love that u dont know about

Today when i saw you alone
i knew i had to come up and approach you
coz girl i really gotta let you know
all about the things you made me go through
and now she looking at me in the eye
and now you got me open and now you dreaming again(again)
its real love that you dont know about

PS: he'll be performing in Dubai and Leb this summer (June/JulY)
PPS: his favourite color is orange....all the way to Canada

Saturday, June 3

KREA Flava

"Kuwait ridiculously entertaining awards"…well that was a fun evening...Wouldn’t y’all agree? I couldn’t stop cracking up and laughing out loud for all the comedy going on around me. Not to come out as a nagger “again” i do have a couple of positive points to mention:
#looooved the positive energy and cheering across the room
#was able to fill some of the missing links by associating clients/campaigns with agencies
#Got an early look on the evening fashion trends for the Summer 2006


That's Life For You

My maid told me today that her husband makes KD100.- per month and they pay rent KD50.- per month. So anything extra she makes is extra food on the table. I pay her KD50.- they also have a 12 year old son.

The notion of social segmentation for me has always been a necessity for the continuation of the quality of life and the continuation of civilization as we know it. Don’t get me wrong I’m not at all talking about class discrimination; I’m talking about the need/ the importance of each individual from each class in society. If everyone is to be a master then life would be chaos…labor balances upper management that contributes to a homogenous and unbroken chain of progress and development of the human race.

But I wonder if we choose a certain level of living? Or is it forced upon us? Is our past present and future simply the fruit of luck/fate/ or the outgrowth of personal determination and effort? And why is it that the level of content and satisfaction varies between individuals to a degree to admit that ambition is not acquired but inborn and when at times it praises a living by shooting high at other times it humbly settles with the “what is” by crawling down low.



Dreamer

Daily Dose



Journey